Policies & Fine Print

Please click on one of the following POLICIES to link directly to it. Or scroll down the page to view all. 

Did You Know? 

Sales Policy: (top of page)

All ticket sales are final. Those events presented by other companies or groups will be the responsibility of the presenting company. Management reserves the right to refund purchase price and refuse admission.

Babes in Arms Policy: (top of page)

"Babes in arms" or children under two years of age are not permitted in the theatre. In the case of family or Wee Ones performances, every person must have a ticket, regardless of age.

Policy on Children: (top of page)

We welcome children, but very young children can be disruptive to a performance. Children should be able to sit quietly in their own seats throughout a performance. Children unable to do so, along with the adult accompanying them, may be asked by an usher to leave the auditorium. Please use discretion in choosing to bring a child. THE BABY-SITTER HOTLINE is available one hour prior to and throughout performances. Baby-sitters can call 905-688-5550 x3558 for the Sean O'Sullivan Theatre and x3337 for the David S. Howes Theatre.

Inclement Weather Policy: (top of page)

When the weather outside is frightful...watch our home page for up to date notices.
For information on performance cancellation due to inclement weather, please listen to one of the following radio stations for regular updates: 91.7 GIANT FM, CKTB 610AM, EZ Rock 105.7FM, or HTZ 97.7FM.

Concert Cancellation Policy: (top of page)

If a concert is cancelled by Centre for the Arts Management, all ticket holders will be contacted by email or phone and refunds will be offered. Ticket buyers are required to return their tickets, either in person, or by mail in order to receive the refund.

Ticket Exchange Policy: (top of page)

Complimentary ticket exchange privileges are available to Hot Ticket Members. For a small service charge, we will exchange your tickets for comparable seats to another performance, subject to availability and 48 hours prior to the earliest performance. Discounted tickets may be exchanged for full price tickets by paying the difference and the service charge. There are no refunds or exchanges on shows which have already occurred. Please contact the Box Office for the procedure and charges.

Handling Fee Policy: (top of page)

All orders received by phone, fax, mail or over the internet are subject to a non-refundable $4 handling fee. This fee is not charged for tickets purchased in person at the Box Office.

Ticket Mailing Policy: (top of page)

Tickets ordered by telephone, mail or fax will be mailed to you if the order is received more than two weeks prior to the performance. Otherwise, tickets will be held at the Box Office for pickup on the day/evening of performance. All orders received prior to August 15 will be held at the Box Office until that time.

Ticket orders purchased online can be printed at home or canl be held at the Box Office for pick up. If you choose to pick them up, please bring your confirmation e-mail and credit card for verification.

Discount Policy: (top of page)

Please identify the type of ticket you are purchasing when placing your order at the Box Office; Adult, Child, Gold, Platinum, etc. Unfortunately, adjustments cannot be made once an order has been processed.

Discounts exist for most Centre for the Arts Adult events as follows:

  • HOT TICKET Members: Please visit the "Membership" page.
  • Alumni: Brock University Alumni with ID card. For details on discounts, please visit BrockPeople.ca
  • Groups: 10 or more per performance based on availability. See Group Sales Information
  • Caregivers: The Centre for the Arts provides a 10% discount on ticket prices to hired caregivers accompanying patrons with disabilities. This discount applies only to events presented by the Centre. Caregivers must identify themselves when calling the Box Office to order tickets.
  • Students: A limited number of student tickets are available for all HOT TICKET performances as of the September public on sale date. University & College students: $20 tickets. High school students: $5 tickets.
  • CNIB/Caregiver: A person with a Canadian National Institute for the Blind card is allowed one complimentary ticket for his/her escort when they purchase tickets.

Special Needs Services: (top of page)

Both the Sean O’Sullivan and David S. Howes Theatres are wheelchair accessible with special locations available for wheelchair seating. Phonic Ear services are also available for the hearing impaired. Please inform the Box Office of your needs when purchasing tickets. For medical and first aid emergencies while on site, please contact the Audience Services Supervisor on duty in the theatre lobby.

Harmonized SalesTax: (top of page)

All tickets are subject to 13% HST.

Facility Improvement Fund (formerly Capital Reserve Fund): (top of page)

FIF is the Facility Improvement Fund. This is a surcharge on all tickets purchased in the amount of $1.50 to $2.00 per ticket. It is included in the advertised price of the ticket. The funds raised are used for capital repairs on the building such as roof repairs, new seats, lighting etc.

Artist Substitution Policy: (top of page)

The programme content is subject to change without notice. The appearance of specific artists or attractions is not guaranteed. Substitutions may be made, or concerts may be rescheduled.

Lost Ticket Policy: (top of page)

Contact the Box Office and a duplicate ticket voucher will be issued (at no charge) for you to pick up on the day of the show. However, the Box Office must have a record of the original order in the computer...so be sure when you order tickets, you give us all the information we request.

Refund Policy: (top of page)

Refunds are only given in the event of a show's complete cancellation, or at the discretion of management. In the event that you are unable to use your tickets, please contact the Box Office. If the show is sold out, every effort will be made to sell the tickets on your behalf and your money will be refunded. There is a $4 per ticket service charge for this service.

Tax Receipt Policy: (top of page)

If you are unable to attend a CFTA performance, return your tickets to the Box Office at least 24 hours prior to request a tax receipt. A tax receipt for the value of the tickets will be issued by Brock University for amounts over $25.00.

Latecomers: (top of page)

So as not to disturb patrons already seated, latecomers and those who leave the theatre during a performance will be admitted to the theatres at a suitable break in the program at the discretion of the Audience Services staff.

Cameras, Cell Phones and Recording Equipment: (top of page)

Flash photography and any video or audio recording is STRICTLY PROHIBITED without written permission of artist management. Violators may be ejected. Management reserves the right to inspect all bags and purses. Some performers may allow non-flash photography as long as it is taken from your assigned seat, not excessive and not intrusive or disruptive to the artists or other patrons. PLEASE REMEMBER TO TURN OFF ALL CELL PHONES.

Centre for the Arts reserves the right to photograph and/or film performances and audiences for promotional or editorial use.

Privacy Policy: (top of page)

Centre for the Arts is committed to respecting the personal information of all the theatre’s patrons, members, volunteers, staff, web-users and other stakeholders. Personal information collected at the time of every ticket sale, donation or membership transaction is collected under the guidelines of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, solely for the purpose of verification, communication, or promotion for and about Brock’s Centre for the Arts. In order to protect the privacy of our patrons, members and supporters, the theatre has adopted the following policies:

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions, beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.
Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, on business cards, etc. are not considered personal information.

Collection of Information

  1. The Centre for the Arts collects personal information (such as address or ticket history) only from ticket-buyers, members, donors and others who have actively shown or are likely to show an interest in the organization.
  2. Individuals will be informed about the purposes for which their information will be used.
  3. Composite tallies of website page views, search terms and other traffic information useful for improving the design and content of our site: this composite information does not identify individual websites.

Storage of Information

  1. Personal information is stored in our database and in hard copy files. Only authorized, and password protected, theatre personnel have access to this information.
  2. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the stated purpose will be destroyed.

Use of Information

The Centre for the Arts uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community. Primarily, this includes:

  • Mailings (post or electronic) and telephone calls to provide information about tickets, memberships, donations and performances;
  • Mailings (post or electronic) and telephone calls to thank members and supporters;
  • Mailings (post or electronic) and telephone calls to invite members and supporters to special events;
  • Mailings (post or electronic) and telephone calls to sell memberships and tickets.

The Centre for the Arts is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. Patrons, members and supporters will receive information that we believe will be in their best interest. The Centre for the Arts will also commit itself to ensuring that patrons, members and donors do not receive more than a reasonable number of letters, e-mail or telephone calls.

If an individual requests that their personal information not be used for one of these purposes as noted above, or for any other purpose, that request will be honored. The individual’s account will be updated accordingly.

THE 10 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF PIPEDA COMPLIANCE: (extracted from Privacy Commissioner of Canada website)

An organization is responsible for the protection of personal information* (*def’’n below) and the fair handling of it at all times, throughout the organization and in dealings with third parties. Care in collection, using and disclosing personal information is essential to continued consumer confidence and good will. The 10 principles that business must follow are:

  1. Accountability – requires organizational accountability for personal information under their control.

  2. Identifying purposes – explanation of purpose(s) for collection, use, and disclosure of
    personal information

  3. Consent – requires appropriate form of consent prior to collection, use, and disclosure
    1. (GRANDFATHER = you do not need to re-collect information you have already
    obtained, but you must obtain consent to continue to use or disclose this information

  4. Limiting collection – must limit collection of personal information to that which is necessary
    for intent and purpose

  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention – use only for stated purpose(s); retain only as long
    as necessary to satisfy purpose; destroy/erase or make anonymous info that is no longer required.

  6. Accuracy – update info and keep as accurate as possible to serve stated purposes

  7. Safeguards – create security safeguards (paper and electronic as req’d) appropriate to the
    sensitivity of the information

  8. Openness – communicate your policies and practices relating to the management of personal information collected by your organization

  9. Individual Access – open communication and access for an individual for their own information

  10. Challenging Compliance – individuals must be able to address or challenge your
    organization’s compliance with the Act

(*) DEFINITION = What is “personal information?” (extracted from Privacy Commissioner of Canada website)

Personal information is any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. It can include age, name, weight, height, medical records, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type, opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary action; and, employee files, credit records, loan records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs.)

Personal information does not include your job title, telephone number or address, anything that might appear on your business card, or can be found through publicly available information such as the telephone book.

Questions or comments regarding this policy or the administration of the Privacy Act at the Centre for the Arts may be directed to Debbie Slade, Director; 905-688-5550 x3217 or e-mail dslade@brocku.ca

(top of page)